Accident North American Mustang Mk I AM200,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266623

Date:Wednesday 2 June 1943
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:430 (City of Sudbury) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AM200
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Airel -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dinsfold
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by German heavy anti-aircraft defense while shooting up locomotives at the railway crossing at Airel. The pilot, J/10279 F/O Thomas Melville Pethick (RCAF), died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.tracesofwar.com/sights/104294/Memorial-TM-Pethick-Crash-Mustang-I-AM200.htm
https://www.dday-overlord.com/en/battle-of-normandy/cities/airel
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AM200
F/O Pethick's personnel records from DND Archives Canada
430 Sqdn war diaries from RCAF historical microfiche
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=am200&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2846115