Accident Comco Ikarus C42 D-MSMA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266996

Date:Saturday 21 August 2021
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-MSMA
MSN: 0505-6683
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Weiden/Latsch Airfield (EDQW) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weiden Airfield (EDQW)
Destination airport:Weiden Airfield (EDQW)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When landing, the microlight hit the runway several times. The door on the left opened. The pilot decided to take off again. During the initial climb, the microlight rolled left, hit the ground and caught fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.br.de/nachrichten/bayern/pilot-stirbt-nach-unfall-am-flugplatz-weiden-latsch,SgjDhZF .
BFU21-0735-3X
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2021/FBericht_21-0735-3X_C42_Weiden-Latsch.pdf?__blob=publicationFile