Accident North American Mustang Mk I AM201,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268300

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1944
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:430 (City of Sudbury) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AM201
MSN: S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vorselaar, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.66 Diest
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flight of 2 took off at 10h25 for a Tac Recce in the Arnhem area but aborted mid mission due to inclement weather. Lead instructed to return to base which was acknowledged over the RT. Repeated subsequent calls remained unanswered. Aircraft believed to have impacted the ground due to pilot loss of situational awareness in low clouds and heavy rain.
Pilot was: J/10304 F/L John Wesley Cowling (RCAF)

Sources:

https://www.veterans.gc.ca/fra/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2807030
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=10304&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AM201
Data from pilot's personnel records from DND Archives Canada