ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269143
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 23 October 2021 |
Time: | c. 11:50 |
Type: | Airbus A320-271N |
Owner/operator: | Lufthansa |
Registration: | D-AIEF |
MSN: | 10010 |
Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Heraklion-N. Kazantzakis Airport (HER/LGIR) -
Greece
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
Destination airport: | Heraklion-N. Kazantzakis Airport (HER/LGIR) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Lufthansa Airbus A321neo, D-AIEF, flight DLH1554, on approach to Heraklion Airport in Greece struck a bird. The radome was damaged.
Sources:
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/inisinde-kusa-carpti-6/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-aief#299b485b https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/22221_1626793657.jpg (photo)