Accident Stolp SA700 Acroduster I N37CR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2697

Date:Sunday 26 April 1981
Time:15:05
Type:Stolp SA700 Acroduster I
Owner/operator:
Registration: N37CR
MSN: 29
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Adelanto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
struck ground drg recovery fm intentional low alt spin on aerobatic demo flight.Wnd gusting 25kts.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81FUG23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB