This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 December 1944 |
| Time: | 02:23 |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 425 (Alouette) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | MZ538 |
| MSN: | KW-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1.5 miles from RAF Tholthorpe near Alne -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tholthorpe |
| Destination airport: | Duisburg |
Narrative:Aircraft took off normally at full weight of 65,000lbs then inexplicably crashed 1 minute later from an altitude of 500 feet and exploded on impact. Subsequent investigation could not determine a definite cause for the crash.
The Canadian members of the crew were buried on 21 December 1944.
Crew
Pilot: J/87112 Fg Off Joseph Raymond Jean Marie Desmarais RCAF - Harrogate (Stonefall) Cemetery Section G Row D Grave 9.
Fight Engineer: 186889 Plt Off Joseph Blackburn - Carlisle (Dalton Road) Cemetery Ward 14 Section N Grave 51.
Navigator: Fg Off Joseph Wilfred Laurier Fernando Bernier DFC RCAF - Harrogate (Stonefall) Cemetery Section G Row D Grave 10.
Bomb Aimer: J/88921 Plt Off Joseph Rosaire Jean Charles Labrecque RCAF - Harrogate (Stonefall) Cemetery Section G Row D Grave 11.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: J/88326 Plt Off Joseph Edward Lawrence Dubois RCAF - Harrogate (Stonefall) Cemetery Section G Row D Grave 13.
Mid Under Gunner: R/62838 Flt Sgt Joseph Maurice Paradis RCAF - Harrogate (Stonefall) Cemetery Section G Row D Grave 14.
Mid Upper Gunner: R/135028 Flt Sgt Joseph Rene Lariviere RCAF - Harrogate (Stonefall) Cemetery Section G Row D Grave 15.
Rear Gunner: J/90899 Plt Off Raymond Charles Gauthier RCAF - Harrogate (Stonefall) Cemetery Section G Row D Grave 12.
Sources:
425 Sqn RCAF war time records from RCAF historical microfilms
Personnel records of all 8 crew members from RCAF DND Archives Canada
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=mz538&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york44/mz538.html http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=mz538&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact 