ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271682
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 11 May 1943 |
Time: | |
Type: | Klemm Kl 35D (Sk15B) |
Owner/operator: | Swedish Air Force |
Registration: | 5073 |
MSN: | 1900 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | F8 Barkarby (Stockholm) -
Sweden
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ESKB |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine failure on take-off. Pilot tries to turn back to the field but stalls and crashes. Passenger killed, pilot serious injuries. Cause: fuel valve unintentionally closed.
Sources:
https://riksarkivet.se/psidata/flygvapenhaverier