Accident Grumman G-21A Goose N37487,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27331

Date:Sunday 1 June 1986
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21A Goose
Owner/operator:Channel Flying
Registration: N37487
MSN: B-52
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hobart Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hobart Bay, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landed with gear still down; nose broke off; nosed over inverted and sank; salvaged & rebuilt to N42GL.

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.apic.co.uk/photo/1041574/