Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND881,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274115

Date:Thursday 4 May 1944
Time:00:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: ND881
MSN: LQ-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North edge of the Montdidier Luftwaffe airfield, Somme -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft took off at 23:02 hrs on the 3rd. Part of a force of 84 Lancasters and 8 Mosquitoes bombing Montdidier Luftwaffe airfield. It was one of 4 Lancasters lost to German night fighters that night. German records indicate it was shot down directly over the target by Leutnant Walter Starck of 1./SKG10. The Lancaster exploded in mid air with the wreckage falling at the northern edge of the enemy airfield.

Crew:
Pilot: J/23317 Flt Lt Stanley Clayton McDonald RCAF - Montdidier French National Cemetery Grave 5808.
Flight Engineer: 173083 Plt Off Michael Adrian Burnaby - Montdidier French National Cemetery Collective Grave 5811-5814.
Navigator: J/22589 Fg Off John Alexander McIntrye RCAF - Montdidier French National Cemetery Collective Grave 5811-5814.
Bomb Aimer: J/23971Fg Off William Earnest Parsons RCAF - Montdidier French National Cemetery Grave 5810.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: J/19918 Plt Off Glen Mason Weaver RCAF - Montdidier French National Cemetery Collective Grave 5811-5814.
Air Gunner: J/86301 Plt Off Dudley Thomas Serviss RCAF - Montdidier French National Cemetery Grave 5809.
Air Gunner: J/19904 Plt Off John Edward Shepherd RCAF - Montdidier French National Cemetery Collective Grave 5811-5814.

Sources:

Personnel records of the 6 RCAF crew members which included the official loss report (RCAF/DND Archives Canada)
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=nd881&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=ND881
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/mcdonald-stanley-clayton.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 February 1945 PB530 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 0 Dortmund w/o