Accident CAMS 53-1 F-AJIR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27705

Date:Tuesday 21 January 1936
Time:
Type:CAMS 53-1
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-AJIR
MSN: 19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Ajaccio, Corsica -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Marseille
Destination airport:Tunis via Ajaccio, Corsica
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
“Dauphine” sank while descending to Ajaccio. Before the arrival, crew radioed a SOS due to an engine stop. Pilot Edmond Larbonne, radio-operator Laurent Caillebotte, mechanic Robert Juge and three passengers. The seaplane was built in 1929 and operated by Air Union until the airline had ceased operations. Never found.

Sources:

El Litoral 22 January 1936, p1
ABC (Madrid) 23 January 1936, p31
Interavia, 1936