Accident Garlick Bell OH-58A Kiowa N281SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277699

Date:Tuesday 26 April 2022
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Garlick Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:Coastal Air Service Inc
Registration: N281SP
MSN: 42178
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:9041 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce T63-A-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Apopka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Oakland, FL
Destination airport:Oakland, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the helicopter was performing aerial application operations and had sprayed one load early that morning, then returned for his second load. While on the ground, operations were halted because another company helicopter had crashed into the water they were conducting operations over. Following that accident, a safety briefing was held with the pilots, and they were instructed to maintain constant communications with the loader truck. They resumed spray operations and later that afternoon the pilot noted that it was difficult to judge his height above the water and advised another company pilot via radio of that fact. He further described that the water was 'like a mirror,' which hampered his depth perception. Later that evening, during a final application pass while he was looking down at the GPS, the helicopter impacted the water. The helicopter's fuselage, main, and tail rotor blades were substantially damaged during the impact. Following the accident the pilot indicated that there were no mechanical deficiencies of the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue the low-altitude aerial application flight over water conditions that degraded his depth perception, which resulted in an inadvertent collision with the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA209
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105009
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/double-trouble-an-operator-looses-two-helicopters-in-the-same-lake-in-12-hours/
https://www.coastalhelicopters.net

Location

Media: