Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 402B N744MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28280

Date:Tuesday 20 April 1999
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Execstar Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N744MA
MSN: 402B-0592
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2675 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Myers, FL (KFMY)
Destination airport:(KFXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on approach to land the left engine surged and lost power. The pilot switched the left engine fuel selector to another fuel tank and the engine restarted. A short time later the left engine surged and lost power again. The pilot switched the left engine fuel selector to the right main fuel tank and the engine again restarted. A short time later the left engine quit again and he shutdown the engine and feathered the propeller. A short time later the right engine surged and lost power. He shut down the right engine and feathered the propeller. He then made a forced landing in a field and during landing rollout the aircraft's left wing collided with a tree. A fire erupted in the left wing area. Post crash examination showed the right main fuel tank was empty. The right auxiliary fuel tank contained 2.5 gallons. The left main fuel tank contained one half gallon of fuel and the left auxiliary tank was ruptured. The pilot operating handbook stated that the main fuel tanks had one gallon unusable fuel and the auxiliary fuel tanks had one half gallon of unusable fuel.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and the pilot in command's failure to ensure that the aircraft had adequate fuel to complete the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA136

Location