Incident Boeing 247D XA-GUW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28350

Date:Thursday 21 February 1952
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic b247 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 247D
Owner/operator:Líneas Aéreas Unidas (LAUSA)
Registration: XA-GUW
MSN: 1693
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mexico City -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Oaxaca
Destination airport:Guerrero
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure **. Did not reach destination Mexico-City at 18:30 *. Service to Putla and other locations in Oaxaca and Gerrero.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreon 22 February 1952, p3 *
World Directory of Airliner Crashed/Terry Denham **