Accident Beechcraft 80 Queen Air N55ED,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28460

Date:Monday 19 September 1983
Time:16:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N55ED
MSN: LD-3
Engine model:LYCOMING IGSO-540-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Opa-Locka Airport, FL (OPF) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:OPF
Destination airport:OPF
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Left engine failed just before landing at Opa-Locka Airport, FL after test flight & aircraft cartwheeled into ditch near runway, reg canx 22.02.84.

Sources:

AL 205
FAA