Accident Stinson Model A VH-UHH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28526

Date:Friday 19 February 1937
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson Model A
Owner/operator:Airlines of Australia
Registration: VH-UHH
MSN: 9126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:McPherson Ranges, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Archerfield, QLD (13:00)
Destination airport:Lismore, NSW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"City of Brisbane" crashed in violent weather onto a high rugged mountain crest right on the Queensland-New South Wales border 40 minutes after take-off from Archerfield, Brisbane. Three men survived the crash. One (James Westray) subsequently perished as he attempted to reach civilisation and get help after falling down a ravine, sustaining fatal injuries. The two survivors (John Proud, Joseph Binstead) were rescued nine days later (March 1, 1937) by a bushman by the name of Bernard O'Reilly.

A plaque has been erected at the crash site. Only a small portion of the original wreck remains today, 10 km south from the O'Reilly's guesthouse. Pilot Capt Rex Boyden, co-pilot Beverley Shepherd, passengers R Graham and W Fountain died.

Sources:

1. http://www.casa.gov.au/wcmswr/_assets/main/fsa/2007/apr/36-38.pdf
2. http://www.chapelhill.homeip.net/FamilyHistory/Other/QueenslandHistory/THESTORYOFTHESTINSONWRECK.htm
3. https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/page/5383764
4. https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/page/5383865

Images:

VH-UHH Late 1936 at Mascot