Accident Junkers W.34hi D-OJIL, 04 Mar 1938
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28998

Date:04-MAR-1938
Time:
Type:Junkers W.34hi
Owner/operator:SEDTA
Registration: D-OJIL
MSN: 486
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Guaranda -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Quito
Destination airport:Guayaquil
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Mount Chimborazo. Pilot Fritz Hammer, co-pilot Butscher, mechanic Weiß and ecuadorian Hauptmann Aquirre.

Sources:

The Hugo Junkers Homepage
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_D-a17.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20120206004357/http://www.ju-f13.de/F13/person.html
Folha da Noite 8 March 1938
http://memoria.bn.br/DocReader/089842_04/45122
Jenaer Volksblatt 7 March 1938