Incident Slingsby T.38 Grasshopper TX.1 XA232,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29136

Date:Friday 26 November 1971
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.38 Grasshopper TX.1
Owner/operator:626 GS ATC RAF
Registration: XA232
MSN: 865
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF St. Eval, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St. Eval. Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF St. Eval, Cornwall
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at RAF St. Eval, Cornwall on 26/11/1971

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t38.htm
2. http://home.tiscali.nl/grasshopper/engrasshoppers.htm