Accident Slingsby T.50 Skylark 4 BGA 1067,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29190

Date:Friday 16 June 1978
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.50 Skylark 4
Owner/operator:Surrey Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 1067
MSN: 1347
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lasham, Hampshire (EGHL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lasham (QLA/EGHL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Slingsby Skylark 4: c/no 1347 '296' BGA1067 - damaged in world championships 1965, repaired by Slingsby's, then Clive Mingo crashed it in a football pitch in the Alps. Rebuilt again before being written off by Adam Kingdon when broke up in cloud near Lasham, Hampshire 16/6/1978

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/skylark4.htm
www.bpg.flyer.co.uk/BGA.xls
http://www.icgcarchive.co.uk/index.php?action=view_gliders