Incident Schempp-Hirth Janus VH-IUW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29212

Date:Monday 12 May 1980
Time:
Type:Schempp-Hirth Janus
Owner/operator:Horsham Flying Club Inc
Registration: VH-IUW
MSN: 47
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bacchus Marsh, 30 miles W of Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Horsham, Victoria (YHSM)
Destination airport:Bacchus Marsh, Victoria (YBSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off when crashed on landing at Bacchus Marsh, 30 miles west of Melbourne, Victoria 12.5.1980.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20160412062114/http://www.horshamflyingclub.org.au:80/fleet.htm
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/janus.htm