Accident Cessna 421B Golden Eagle N5MJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29262

Date:Thursday 6 August 1998
Time:05:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:Jack Rhodes Aircraft Sales
Registration: N5MJ
MSN: 421B0925
Total airframe hrs:6925 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KBAK)
Destination airport:Detroit, MI (KDTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon reaching an altitude of 400 agl after takeoff, the left side door on the nose baggage door opened. The pilot-in- command initiated a left turn to return to the airport. During the turn the stall horn sounded. The airplane then descended and impacted the terrain. Investigation revealed that both pilots did a portion of the aircraft preflight inspection. Both pilots were qualified to act as PIC for the flight and this flight would typically have been a single pilot operation. However, the company who hired the operator to transport their employees requested two pilots. The operator did not have any written procedures regarding the division of duties for a two pilot operation on this type of aircraft.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-commands failure to maintain airspeed and the subsequent stall/mush. Factors associated with the accident were the open baggage door and the inadequate aircraft preflight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA302

Location