Incident Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1 XN184,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29326

Date:Wednesday 29 April 1964
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1
Owner/operator:RAF College
Registration: XN184
MSN: 1163
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire (EGYD)
Destination airport:RAF Cranwell (EGYD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T.21B Sedburgh TX1 XN184 C/n 1163 for RAF underContract No KF/2R/04/C.B.25 a. To RAF College Cranwell. Crashed at Cranwell, Lincolnshire. Rebuilt and sold to the RAFGSA as GSA339. To Kingsfield, Cyprus, but last noted 31/1/1965

Sources:

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1058577/
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XN
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t21.htm
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?105812-Slingsby-T-21-s-WB976-WB983-amp-WB986
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass-11.html