Incident Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1 WB964,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29362

Date:Monday 18 November 1968
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1
Owner/operator:ATC RAF
Registration: WB964
MSN: 625
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T.21B Sedburgh TX1 WB964 C/n 625: To RAF under Contract No 6/Acft./3588/c.b.9a. Delivered 20/2/50. To Slingsby for repair follwing accident 5/7/1968. However, WB964 was one of up to 44 aircraft destroyed in a fire at the Slingsby factory, Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire on 18/11/1968

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t21.htm
2. https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-284073.html
3. http://www.mar.co.uk/cms/upload/@MAR.pdf
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB