Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus cM OE-9377,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29495

Date:Sunday 19 June 2005
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus cM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-9377
MSN: 87/569
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Stanzscharte, Near Bad Hofgastein -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zell Am See Airport (LOWZ)
Destination airport:Zell Am See Airport (LOWZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider, Schempp-Hirth Ventus cM (OE-9377) stalled, fell off to the right and struck the side of a mountain at high speed. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/Ventus_CM__GZ._85096_vom_19._Juni_2005_05.pdf
- coptercrazy: German Regbook