ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29496
Last updated: 21 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-JUN-2005 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Schempp-Hirth Ventus bT |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | BGA 4862 |
C/n / msn: | 49/247 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Halesland, Somerset -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Halesland, Somerset |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-D-KLOE: Substantially damaged when Crashed on launch at Halesland, Somerset on 23.6.2005. Later repaired/rebuilt, and re-registered as G-WIII on 8.7.2008
Sources:
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ventus.htm http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/