Accident Schleicher ASH 26E N26XL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29509

Date:Wednesday 2 November 2005
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 26E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26XL
MSN: 26-181
Total airframe hrs:255 hours
Engine model:Midwest AE50R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sparks, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Inyokern, CA (IYK)
Destination airport:Inyokern, CA (IYK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight while in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), the pilot lost control of his glider and experienced an in-flight breakup. The wings separated from the glider, and the pilot bailed out. The flight was planned as an attempt to set a cross-country glider record using standing lenticular wave conditions along the Sierra Nevada mountain range. The pilot was on an instrument flight plan and was cleared for a block altitude between 18,000 and 28,000 feet. The pilot reported experiencing internal canopy icing that interfered with his view through the canopy. When wiping the canopy clear of frost, he observed that the glider was approaching clouds and would shortly be in instrument conditions. The pilot turned on his emergency standby gyro (electric turn and bank), but it did not spool up completely before he entered the clouds and lost control.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent flight into instrument meteorological conditions which resulted in a subsequent loss of control and an in-flight breakup. A contributing factor was the spool up delay for the emergency turn and bank indicator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051104X01789&key=1

Location