Incident Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1 WB931,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29547

Date:Saturday 11 March 1950
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1
Owner/operator:611 VGS ATC RAF
Registration: WB931
MSN: 594
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WB931 Slingsby T.21B Sedbergh T.X1: c/no. 594, Delivered 6/9/1949 to 611 VGS, Swanton Morley. Written off 11/3/1950 when crashed at Swanton Moreley, Norfolk. Struck Off Charge 14/4/1950 as CAT 5(Scrap)

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t21.htm
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB
https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-284073.html