Incident Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 XN248,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29588

Date:Sunday 23 April 1961
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3
Owner/operator:622 VGS ATC RAF
Registration: XN248
MSN: 1187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Christchurch Airfield (EGHA) Hampshire, UK -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Christchurch Airfield
Destination airport:Christchurch Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 1187: T.31B Cadet TX3 XN248 RAF. Built to Contract No KF/2R/04/C.B.25 a. Delivered 13/8/59. Written off 23/4/61: crashed at Christchurch Airfield (EGHA) Hampshire UK. Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) 28/5/1961

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XN
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20120417224238/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/airfields/xchres.html
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass-8.html