Incident Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 WT916,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29621

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1965
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3
Owner/operator:662 VGS ATC RAF
Registration: WT916
MSN: 711
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Arbroath, Angus, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNAS Arbroath, Angus, Scotland
Destination airport:RNAS Arbroath, Angus, Scotland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 711: T.31B Cadet TX3 WT916 RAF. Built to contract No 6/Acft./6023/c.b.8a. Delivered to Air Training Corps 17/3/52. Issued to 662 GS, at RNAS Arbroath, Scotland

Written off 5/5/65: collided with another Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 of 662 VGS (XE796) and crashed at RNAS Arbroath, Angus, Scotland

Sources:

https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass-8.html
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm
www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
http://t31club.com/t31_list.htm