Accident Aeronca 11BC N9807E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2968

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1976
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11BC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9807E
MSN: 11AC1452
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bally, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fuel sys integrity destroyed on impact.Pilot turned back to airport.Other ldg sites available.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC76AN123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB