Accident Slingsby T.41 Skylark 2 BGA 779,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29779

Date:Sunday 14 April 1968
Time:day
Type:Slingsby T.41 Skylark 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: BGA 779
MSN: 1081
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Upper Midhope, near Sheffield, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Slingsby T.41 Skylark 2 BGA 779: Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a fatal crash at Upper Midhope, near Sheffield, South Yorkshire on 14/4/1968.

The reported crash location of Upper Midhope is a village in the civil parish of Bradfield within the Stocksbridge and Upper Don electoral ward in the borough of the City of Sheffield, England. It lies just on the edge of the Peak District national park at approximate coordinates 53.494°N 1.675°W

Sources:

1. Ellison, Norman (1971). British Gliders and Sailplanes 1922-1970 (1st ed.). London: Adam & Charles Black. p. 208. ISBN 0 7136 1189 8.
2. Shenstone, B.S.; K.G. Wilkinson; Peter Brooks (1958). The World's Sailplanes:Die Segelflugzeuge der Welt:Les Planeurs dans Le Monde (in English, French, and German) (1st ed.). Zurich: Organisation Scientifique et Technique Internationale du Vol a Voile (OSTIV) and Schweizer Aero-Revue. pp. 9–13.
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 101/594: Branch investigation: AIB accident report
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C5070604
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 101/595: Departmental comments on AIB report: incudes copy of report
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C5070605
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/skylark2.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Upper_Midhope
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slingsby_Skylark_2