Accident Slingsby T.51 Dart N88966,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29833

Date:Saturday 15 July 1995
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Slingsby T.51 Dart
Owner/operator:Tracy L. Clinkenbeard, Jr.
Registration: N88966
MSN: 1437
Total airframe hrs:1075 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Odessa, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(E02)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE 'ENCOUNTERED [A] STRONG SINK AND ASSOCIATED WINDSHEAR TURBULENCE', WHILE ON A BASE LEG TURN FOR LANDING. DURING THE TURN TO FINAL, THE 'GLIDER'S RIGHT WING DROPPED [AND] THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN [RESULTING] IN A STALL/SPIN.' DURING RECOVERY FROM THE SPIN, THE GLIDER'S RIGHT WING STRUCK A FENCE. TWO WITNESSES OBSERVED THE GLIDER 'CARTWHEEL' FOLLOWING CONTACT WITH THE FENCE. BOTH WINGS, AND THE TAIL SECTION WERE FOUND SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED REQUIRED FOR FLIGHT, RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN AT LOW ALTITUDE. A FACTOR WAS THE WINDSHEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA299

Location