ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298530
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 31 August 2001 |
Time: | 18:30 LT |
Type: | Beechcraft 58P Baron |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N6412X |
MSN: | TJ 412 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Theodosia, Missouri -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS/KADS) |
Destination airport: | Theodosia, MO (MO56) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane contacted a drainage ditch off the end of the runway after hydroplaning during the landing. The pilot reported that he circled prior to landing to wait for a rain shower to pass over the airport. He reported the airplane touched down on the first 500 feet of runway and that it was not decelerating as usual during the landing roll. The pilot reported there was more standing water on the runway than he had anticipated which resulted in "almost zero braking capacity." The pilot reported he elected to continue the landing rather than attempt a go-around into the rising terrain off the departure end of the runway. The pilot reported, "I held the yoke full bake, pumped the brakes through several episodes of hydroplaning and concentrated on maintaining control of the aircraft, slowing it down, and steering it to the least damaging area of the overrun."
Probable Cause: Diminished braking action due to standing water on the runway. A factor associated with the accident was the ditch which the airplane contacted.
Sources:
NTSB CHI01LA299
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 9 months |
Download report: | Final report |