Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N321CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30009

Date:Monday 2 October 2000
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Chem Air
Registration: N321CA
MSN: 45214
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:11427 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Jasper, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:NONE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he waited for the fog to lift, departed, and sprayed a field. The pilot then landed the helicopter to refuel prior to spraying another field located approximately 17 miles away. The pilot departed and was flying to the other field when he encountered IMC at a low altitude. The pilot initiated a turn to the left to exit IMC and attempted to cage his attitude indicator. During this time, the helicopter impacted a tree with its spray boom and the pilot then ascended into the fog. The pilot reported that the helicopter was difficult to control and he was having problems seeing the ground. The pilot reported to the ground crew that he was losing control of the helicopter and subsequently it impacted the trees. Witnesses, located approximately 50 yards from the accident site, stated that it was 'very foggy' at the time of the accident. The pilot had accumulated 10 hours of simulated instrument flying and no actual instrument flying experience. At the time of the accident, a weather observation facility located near the accident site reported the sky as overcast at 100 feet agl, with 1.25 statute miles visibility.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in his failure to maintain control of the helicopter. Factors were the fog and the pilot's lack of instrument flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22155&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=321CA