Serious incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) VT-IFM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300277

Date:Friday 28 October 2022
Time:16:17 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-IFM
MSN: 5537
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Bengaluru (Bangalore) International Airport (BLR/VOBL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IndiGo Airlines flight 6E2131, an Airbus A320-232, aborted the takeoff from runway 28 at Delhi Airport, India, after a failure of engine no.2. Passengers noted flames and sparks coming from the engine exhaust.
The aircraft stopped and remained stationary on the runway for eight minutes, before it taxied to the apron.

Sources:

https://indianexpress.com/article/cities/delhi/indigo-flight-bangalore-delhi-fire-grounded-8236021/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/6e2131#2e03a200
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-vt-ifm-operated-by-indigo-on-28-10-2022-at-dehli/

Media: