Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N2277T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30114

Date:Monday 19 June 2000
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Carisch Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N2277T
MSN: 3631
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:10335 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deville, Rapides Parish, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was equipped with a carousel that had 4 electric release hooks under a 100-foot long line. Four cache bags of equipment were hooked to the carousel. The pilot proceeded to the first location, released one bag and moved to another location for the next drop. He released the next hook but noticed that as he lifted the remaining load, the bag had not released. He reset the hook sequencer and attempted a release with more weight on the hook(s); however, no bag released. He lowered the 100-foot long line onto the ground so he could 'examine the carousel for an electrical disconnection or perhaps [a] bag strap hang up.' While at a low hover, with the helicopter facing into the wind, the pilot moved the helicopter laterally from left to right toward the carousel. The pilot was concerned with maintaining tail rotor clearance with the rotor wash blown cotton crop. Therefore, he was looking back out the open door when the helicopter's right skid contacted one or more of the cache bags, which were extending above the cotton plants. Subsequently, the helicopter rolled over onto its right side.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the external load that was setting on the ground while hovering. A contributing factor was the pilot's diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21231&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2277T

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 February 1995 N2277T Private 0 Dillon, MT sub