ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301346
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-NOV-2022 |
Time: | 10:27 |
Type: | Robinson R44 Cadet |
Owner/operator: | Southern Utah University Aviation (SUU) |
Registration: | N4050P |
MSN: | 30061 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT) |
Destination airport: | Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On November 18, 2022, about 1027 Pacific standard time, a Cessna 172M, N88E, and a Robinson R44, N4050P, collided over Runway 30R at North Las Vegas Airport, Las Vegas, Nevada. The flight instructor and student pilot onboard the Cessna and the student pilot onboard the Robinson were not injured. Both aircraft were operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.
The student pilot in the Robinson reported that during a solo instructional flight at the towered airport, he had departed from taxiway Papa, made right traffic, and was instructed by the tower controller to make his approach to taxiway Papa. However, he made the approach to runway 30R and terminated in a hover over the runway. The nose of the Robinson was oriented in the direction of the landing, and he was unaware that a Cessna was on approach to land runway 30R.
The flight instructor in the Cessna reported that she and her student pilot were cleared by the tower controller to land runway 30R. During the landing flare on 30R, she observed the Robinson hovering over 30R and immediately took the flight controls. She recalled that it was too late to abort the landing and elected to touch down and roll out underneath the hovering Robinson. The Cessna’s left wing collided with the skids of the hovering Robinson. The Cessna’s fuselage rotated left, and the right wing struck the runway’s asphalt surface before coming to an abrupt stop. The student pilot in the Robinson was able to maintain directional control of the helicopter and landed upright on runway 30R.
Sources:
https://www.fox5vegas.com/2022/11/18/no-injuries-reported-north-las-vegas-airport-ground-crash/ https://www.ktnv.com/news/plane-hits-helicopter-in-north-las-vegas-no-injuries-reported NTSB
Location