Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N7817S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30136

Date:Wednesday 31 May 2000
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Panther Helicopters Inc
Registration: N7817S
MSN: 17
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:9905 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parker Rig 51B Oil Drilling Platform, off Cocodrie, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Belle Chasse, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the helicopter began to takeoff from the oil platform, its nose pitched up. Subsequently, the helicopter fell off the right side of the platform, dropping 25 feet onto two crew boats that were tied to the platform's boat dock. The helicopter came to rest on its right side. Examination of the platform revealed that the helicopter's tail stinger became entangled with the safety fence.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the platform's safety fence during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21005&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7817S