This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 April 1945 |
| Time: | 18:44 |
| Type: | Consolidated B-24 Liberator GR Mk VI |
| Owner/operator: | 53 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EW303 |
| MSN: | FH- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mile south east of Helmsdale Harbour, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tain |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Test flight for 1 engine and 2 propellers changed following mid-air collision on 9 March 1945. Duty crew for test flight were from 86 Sqn. Two female RAF passengers were taken on board. The aircraft crashed into the sea 14 minutes after take off. Witnesses stated both port engines' propellers were feathered on moment of impact. Board concluded possible pilot error in feathering both propellers and losing control of aircraft at low speed and altitude. All but one of the female passengers perished in the crash.
CREW
Pilot: 156097 Flying Officer Henry Lewis (RAFVR) - Killed
Navigator: J/38689 Flying Officer David James McLagan Robertson (RCAF) - Killed
Flight Engineer: 54385 Flying Officer Herbert Brown (RAFVR) - Killed
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: J/23757 Flight Lieutenant Theodore Blanchard Atkinson (RCAF) - Killed
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: 1061953 Warrant Officer William Parry (RAFVR) - Killed
Air Gunner: R/285107 Flight Sergeant Gilbert Llewellyn George (RCAF) - Killed
PASSENGERS
Radio Operator: 462814 Leading Aircraftwoman Winifred Hutchison (WAAF) - Killed
Radio Operator: 2116159 Leading Aircraftwoman Mary Maclean (WAAF) - Injured/rescued
Sources:
Official RAF accident and investigation reports contained in the personnel files of the 3 RCAF crew members
https://www.tainmuseum.org.uk/article.php?id=81 http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=EW303 https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ew303&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact 