Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) N11KV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30328

Date:Friday 3 December 1999
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Pathfinder Helicopter Inc
Registration: N11KV
MSN: 172E
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:2995 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Salem, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was operating with a 25 foot long-line at the time of the accident. The pilot was returning to pick up another load of Christmas trees, maneuvering at slow speed looking for the hooker, when he heard a loud bang and the aircraft began to spin rapidly. More bangs were heard from the rear of the aircraft as it continued to spin. The pilot rolled the throttle to idle, which did not arrest the spin. The aircraft then entered a nose-low attitude while spinning; the pilot could not get the nose up with full aft cyclic. Just prior to ground impact, the pilot rolled the throttle to full open, which brought the nose up to a near-level attitude. The helicopter impacted the ground level, but sliding to the left into a hillside. Terrain was described as small rolling hillsides with various fields of small to large Christmas trees. FAA inspectors found evidence of white paint transfer on the long-line cable, and also signatures consistent with cable marks on one of the two separated tail rotor blades. Witnesses noted that ground fog was forming in the area at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain ground clearance, resulting in the long-line snagging and then striking the tail rotor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA028

Location