Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N94WF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30504

Date:Thursday 17 June 1999
Time:10:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Helicopter Applicators Inc.
Registration: N94WF
MSN: 2622
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:11388 hours
Engine model:Allison 250 C-20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tinicum, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Erwinna, PA (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing aerial application over the Delaware River. He stated that his attention was momentarily diverted, as he was looking at a flow gauge inside the cockpit. The pilot further stated that he flew too low, causing the skids to contact the water. The main rotor blades subsequently struck the water, and the helicopter came to rest in the river.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper altitude above the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA147
FAA register: NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X19099&key=1
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=94WF

Location