Incident Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza D-EHHA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30547

Date:Saturday 1 May 1999
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EHHA
MSN: EA-424
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Groningen-Eelde Airport, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dortmund (EDLW)
Destination airport:Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ/EHGG)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Beech B36TC with registration D-EHHA took off from Dortmund (EDLW) at 11:08 for a flight to Groningen (EHGG).
At 11:39, after an uneventful flight, the D-EHHA contacted Eelde Tower. The aircraft was 26 miles out and the pilot got permission to enter the CTR and descend to 1500 ft for a landing on runway 23 with a left-hand circuit. According to the pilot the approach was flown with 25 inches manifold pressure and 2300 rpm. The pilot flew a standard VFR arrival route for runway 23 with a northerly course overhead reporting point Tango.
At 11:48 the pilot asked permission to fly direct to the field because of an engine problem. He later declared that the engine had quit with a loud bang. Air traffic control (ATC) informed the pilot that the runway was at his 11 o'clock position, that he was 2.5 miles out and that also runway 01 was available for landing. The pilot confirmed ATC that he had the runway in sight and that he was going to land on runway 23.
Meanwhile the pilot performed the emergency memory items and switched the electrical fuel boost pump (auxiliary fuel pump) to HI and the fuel selector valve to RIGHT. Witnesses on the ground saw a black and blue colored smoke trail behind the aircraft and heard a sound of an engine trying to start but unable to pick up. The pilot later declared that the engine did not produce sufficient power to stay airborne.
The Bonanza crashed short of the runway.
CONCLUSIONS
- The pilot was not aware of the low fuel status of the left tank at the beginning of the approach;
- The pilot did not switch to the fullest tank before, in conformity with the checklist, the approach was started;
- The engine stopped due to fuel starvation;
- The pilot reacted by switching the fuel selector valve to the right tank;
- During the restart of the engine the pilot inadvertently switched the fuel boost pump to HI instead of LO;
- Switching the fuel boost pump to HI resulted in a very rich fuel/air mixture. The rich mixture caused excessive power loss. Due to insufficient power a proper glide path could not be maintained which resulted in a crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/docs/rapporten/034_LV_1999035_D-EHHA_Beech_B36TC_Eelde.pdf
German Civil Register

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 June 1987 N69309 Jack Baggett 0 Barnhart, TX sub