Accident Martin Baltimore Mk V FW602, Wednesday 23 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 August 1944
Time:17:15
Type:Martin Baltimore Mk V
Owner/operator:454 Sqn RAAF
Registration: FW602
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 miles north of Cecina -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Falconara
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft took off at at 15h30 hours, one of 12 Baltimores on a bombing mission to Limestre. Aircraft took multiple light flak hits over the bomb line and broke away from the formation. It initally headed west towards the sea north of Pisa, then turned south steadily losing altitude. It crash landed behind allied lines near route 1 approximately 7 miles north of Cecina. Three crew members were pulled clear of the burning aircraft but the pilot could not be rescued before the cockpit was completely envelopped in flames.

Pilot: J/21425 Flying Officer Lemuel William Gray (RCAF) - Killed
Navigator: 654091 Flight Sergeant William Smith (RAFVR) - Severely injured
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: 657339 Warrant Officer Robert Hamilton (RAFVR) - Baddly burned
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: 1312031 Warrant Officer Kenneth Harding (RAFVR)- Baddly burned

Sources:

Official loss report contained in the personnel file of F/O Gray (Archives Canada)
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2614152?Lemuel%20William%20Gray
https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=21425&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/454sqn-441122-fw602/
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=fw602&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact