Accident Grumman G-21A Goose N327,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30588

Date:Tuesday 15 February 2005
Time:09:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21A Goose
Owner/operator:Jetcraft Corp
Registration: N327
MSN: 1051
Total airframe hrs:8825 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Penn Yan, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Penn Yan, NY (PEO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was for the flight instructor to provide multiengine airplane training, in a late 1930's vintage amphibious airplane, to his brother, a single engine airplane rated private pilot. No published performance data was available for the airplane, and according to the flight instructor, much of what he knew about the performance of the airplane he learned from previous flights. Just after takeoff on the accident flight, and about 600 feet above ground level (agl), and as the pilot was retracting the landing gear and starting a left turn to the crosswind leg of the traffic pattern, the flight instructor retarded the right throttle in order to simulate a failure of the right engine. The pilot executed the procedures for an in-flight engine failure and the instructor looked out of the window to check for traffic in the airport traffic pattern. The flight instructor then heard the pilot state "I am at blue line but losing altitude." The flight instructor continued to scan for traffic and moved the right throttle forward to about the "half throttle" position. The pilot could not recall if he had adjusted either of the power controls after the initial application of power for takeoff. The airplane continued to descend, impacted the ground, and caught fire.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate planning/decision and his remedial action to conduct or recover from a simulated emergency procedure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050223X00219&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 July 1994 N327 Private 0 Bremerton, WA sub

Location