Incident Slingsby T.42 Eagle 4 BGA 821,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30635

Date:Monday 31 March 1975
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.42 Eagle 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: BGA 821
MSN: 1117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Doncaster Aerodrome, Doncaster, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Doncaster (EGCI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Slingsby Type 55 Regal Eagle: A single Eagle 3 (c/n 1117 / BGA 821) was fitted with a 20m span wing in 1966-7, used to break the UK two seat goal flight record with a flight from Odiham to Perranporth (312km) piloted by Wally Kahn and John Williamson. This aircraft was destroyed in a hangar fire whilst parked at Doncaster in March 1975.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slingsby_Eagle
http://rcawsey.co.uk/eagle.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20161016191618/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/menu/drop-index.h]tml
http://rcawsey.co.uk/bga821.jpg