Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N785SR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30753

Date:Wednesday 24 February 1999
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:North Slope Borough
Registration: N785SR
MSN: 45526
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4396 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:about 4 miles south of Barrow, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, AK ( BRW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the public use helicopter was being utilized to search for a missing person. He said that shortly after initiating the search, he was able to locate the missing person on a frozen lake. He indicated that as he approached the lake for landing, he became disoriented due to whiteout conditions. The helicopter struck the frozen lake, and rolled onto its right side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, tail boom, and drive train components. The closest official weather observation station is Barrow, located about 4 nautical miles north of the accident site. On February 24, at 1753, an Aviation Routine Weather Report (METAR) was reporting in part: wind, 070 degrees at 13 knots; visibility, 3 miles with light snow; clouds, 2,400 feet scattered, 3,800 feet broken, 10,000 feet overcast; temperature, minus 7 degrees F; dew point, minus 13 degrees F; altimeter, 29.81 inHg. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged flare while landing. Factors associated with the accident were whiteout conditions, and the snow-covered terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99TA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99TA029
FAA register: NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001205X00121&key=1
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=785SR

Location