Accident Hughes 500D (369D) C-GDCM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30758

Date:Monday 15 February 1999
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500D (369D)
Owner/operator:Peace Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: C-GDCM
MSN: 310916D
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baggs, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:NONE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was conducting a seismic survey operation at 200 to 250 feet agl at 40 knots when the engine's automatic re-ignition system caution light illuminated, followed by an immediate loss of main rotor rpm. The pilot unsuccessfully attempted to perform an autorotation, and the aircraft impacted the ground. A postaccident examination of the turboshaft engine was performed, revealing that the PC line 'B' nut between the fuel control unit (FCU) and the power turbine governor (PTG) was not connected at the FCU, resulting in a loss of engine pneumatic pressure. According to aircraft maintenance records, the turbine section of the engine was removed by company maintenance and replaced with a rental turbine. The PC line and various pneumatic and fuel system lines had been removed to facilitate removal and replacement of the engine's turbine section. The helicopter had flown 6.1 hours since the turbine was replaced.

Probable Cause: A hard landing resulting from rotor rpm decay. Factors were the improper replacement of the turbine by company maintenance personnel resulting in the PC line nut becoming loose, and the pilot operating outside the normal height/velocity curve.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001205X00151&key=1