Accident Hughes TH-55A N271JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30811

Date:Tuesday 15 December 1998
Time:22:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes TH-55A
Owner/operator:Wallace State Comm College
Registration: N271JB
MSN: 67-1270749
Total airframe hrs:14322 hours
Engine model:Ford HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hanceville, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(WSCC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that the student pilot was flying the helicopter for the dark night takeoff. According to the flight instructor, shortly after climbing through 100 feet, the engine lost power. The flight instructor initiated an autorotation. During the touchdown phase of the autorotation, the helicopter collided with the ground. During the subsequent landing gyrations, the flight instructor stated that, a main rotor blade severed the tail boom, and the helicopter also rolled over. No mechanical problems with the helicopter were discovered during the subsequent post-impact examination. The engine assembly was removed from the airframe and installed in an engine test cell. During the functional test run the engine operated smoothly through all power ranges.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors were a dark night and terrain condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA035

Location