Accident Aeronca 7BCM N73634,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3087

Date:Sunday 1 June 1975
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7BCM
Owner/operator:
Registration: N73634
MSN: 7BCM-166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogallala,Ne -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
chandelle type climbing turn frm abt 300ft agl,followed by a loop.Hit ground drg recovery.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MKC75AK058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB