Incident Schleicher Ka 2B BGA 2920,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30872

Date:Wednesday 8 August 1984
Time:day
Type:Schleicher Ka 2B
Owner/operator:Strathclyde Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 2920
MSN: EB.1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Strathaven Airfield, Couplaw Farm, Strathaven, South Lanarkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Strathaven Airfield, Strathaven, South Lanarkshire
Destination airport:Strathaven Airfield, Strathaven, South Lanarkshire
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Schleicher Ka 2B BGA 2920: Substantially damaged 8 August 1984 when undershot on approach to Strathaven Airfield, Couplaw Farm, Strathaven, South Lanarkshire. Cause of accident reported as "pilot opened air brakes instead of closing them. Glider undershot and collided with fence causing substantial damage".

BGA 2920 was ex-D-5399 (German registry); re-registered as BGA 2920 in October 1983 to the Strathclyde Gliding Club. Strathaven

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ka2.htm
2. https://alles-mit-links.ch/Wordpress/?page_id=394&kennzeichenland=BGA
3. BGA Accident Summary 1984: Sailplane & Gliding 1985 p 31: https://www.lakesgc.co.uk/mainwebpages/Sailplane%20&%20Gliding%201981%20to%201990/Volume%2036%20No%201%20Feb-Mar%201985.pdf
4. http://www.strathavenairfield.co.uk/history.html
5. http://www.strathavenairfield.co.uk/1980sand1990s.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schleicher_Ka_2_Rh%C3%B6nschwalbe#Variants