Incident Bell 204 N204SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30998

Date:Saturday 21 February 1998
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 204
Owner/operator:Aviation International Rotors
Registration: N204SH
MSN: 2019
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 mls E of Barstow, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot carried out a precautionary landing in the open desert after two engine fire warning lights came on. The helicopter was subsequently destroyed by fire.

Sources:

http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/802/70/potential.pdf
FAA 19980222001759G